Declaration of data protection

THERMO SENSOR GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Straße 1
59368 Werne
GERMANY
Fon: +49 (0)2389 40200-0
Fax: +49 (0)2389 40200-99

Internet: www.thermo-sensor.de

E-Mail: info@thermo-sensor.de
Managing Director: Waldemar Dobslaff

 
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and would like you to know how and for what purpose your data will be saved or used.

With the evolution of our website and the implementation of new technologies changes to this Privacy Statement may be necessary. We therefore recommend that you reread this privacy policy occasionally. The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. For using some services of our site deviating regulations could be revealed which will be explained below. We will only record, process and use your personal data (name, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number) in accordance with the provisions of the German Data Protection Act.

Personal data are data which can be related to a certain individual person. The legal basis of the Data Protection you will find in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

The following regulations will inform you about purpose, type and extent of the surveying, processing, and use of personal data by the provider.

Thermo Sensor GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Straße 1
59368 Werne
+49 (0)2389 40200-0
Internet: www.thermo-sensor.de
info@thermo-sensor.de
Managing Director: Waldemar Dobslaff

We make reference to the fact that the internet-based data transmission (e. g. by communicating via e-mail) may involve gaps in security. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties.

Cookies


The internet sites uses so-called cookies on several pages. Cookies don't do any harm to your computer and do not contain computer viruses but they improve the functionality of our offer and make it more secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed and saved by your browser on your computer.

Most of the cookies used by us are so-called session cookies which will be deleted when you close your browser session. Other cookies remain stored on your computer until you have deleted them. These cookies make it possible for us to recognize your computer at your next visit.

Partially, these cookies provide information to automatically recognise you. This recognition is achieved by the stored IP address. This information. This information thus obtained is used to optimise our services and make it easier for you to access our website. You can avoid the installation of cookies by Although you can adjust your browser software to prevent the installation of cookies, we would point out that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website.

Server Data


Due to technical reasons, the following data transmitted to our company via your Internet browser are recorded (Server Log files):

- Browser type and version
- Utilised operating system
- Webseite from which you are visitng us (referrer URL)
- Webseite which you are visiting
- Date and time of your access
- Internet protocol (IP) address

This anonymous data is stored separately from your personal data probably stated by you and therefore does not allow to determine a certain identity.

They will be evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimise our website and our offers.

Data Protection Declaration for the use of Google Analytics


This website uses functions of the web analysis service google analytics. The name of the Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google analytics uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of your website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website will be passed on to a google server in the USA and stored as well.

Google is certified through the Privacy-Shield-Agreement and guarantees thereby to comply with the European Data Protection Law. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Browser Plugin


You can avoid the storage of the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; we would like to make you aware of the fact that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website. You can avoid that google processes the data generated by the cookie (incl. IP address).
Opposition to the data collection
You are able to prevent the collection of your data by google analytics. This will be made by an opt-out-cookie which prevents collection of your data for future visits to this site.

Order Data Processing


We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing. We follow the strict requirements of the German data protection authority regarding the use of google analytics.

IP-Anonymisation


On this website we use the function "Activation of the IP anonymization”. That means that your IP-address will be shortened by google if your country is a member state of the EU or another contracting party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the IP address is transferred to a google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website google is going to use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website acitivity and to provide other services in connection with the website use and internet use. The IP address which was transmitted by your browser in relation to google analytics will not be linked with other data from google.

SSL-Coding


For safety reasons and for the safeguarding of confidential information this website uses a SSL coding. In an encoded connection the address field of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and there is a lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL feature is activated all data you have transferred to us cannot be read by any third party.
 
Contact Opportunity

On our website we offer you the opportunity to get in touch with us via e-mail or via a contact form. In this case the details provided by the user will be stored. A passing on third parties does not take place. Also a comparison of data does not take place.
 

Publication of job ads / and online job ads

All personal information is treated with the utmost confidentiality within the company in accordance with the EU Data Protection Regulation. We use the personal data provided by you exclusively for processing your application.

If you have applied for a specific position and it is already filled, or if we also consider you suitable for a different position, we would be happy to forward your application to our company. Please inform us if you disagree with this procedure.

After completing the application process, your personal data will be deleted if not considered. This happens within 3 to 6 months.

Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The processing of personal data (e. g. username, address, e-mail or telephone number of a certain person is made in accordance with (DSGVO) and with the country-specific data protection laws which are valid for Thermo Sensor.
Through this data protection declaration our company wants to inform the public about type, scope and purpose of the personal data used and processed by us. Moreover, affected persons will be informed about their rights with this data protection declaration.

Information / Cancellation / Deletion


Due to the Federal data protection law you are allowed to get in touch with us (free of charge) if you have any questions regarding collection, processing or usage of your personal data and correction, blocking or deletion of data and the revocation of permission given.

We would like to point out that you have the right to obtain the correction of any inaccurate personal data or the deletion of personal data, if there is no there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

How to contact us


Thermo Sensor GmbH is responsible for your personal data.
If you wish to make use of your right as a person affected or should have any questions regarding this data protection declaration please refer to:

Datenschutzbeauftragter@thermo-sensor.de

Contact of data protection officer:

Thermo Sensor GmbH
Mrs. Raffaela Usman
Carl-Zeiss-Straße 1
59368 Werne
GERMANY
Telephone: +49 2389 40200-17
E-Mail: Datenschutzbeauftragter@thermo-sensor.de


Back